Standing Committees

The Technology & Innovation Committee

 

We rely on members to share their experience and knowledge in the industry with us so that we create a focused, strategic program.  Our committees provide a platform for guidance and discussion on important issues relative to the industry, the business of construction, and meaningful AGC programming.  Committees typically meet quarterly depending on issues that may need to be addressed, and members must be approved by the Chairman of the Board.  If you are a member in good standing and are interested in volunteering your time to serve on a committee, please let us know!


The Technology and Innovation Committee focuses on new technology, innovation, and diversification within the architecture, engineering and construction community in an effort to bring our industry in line with other markets and keep pace with Chattanooga's cutting edge mindset. 

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

James Tyson, Chairman, Tyson & Associates Construction Company

Arch Willingham, T.U. Parks Construction Company

Kate Holliday, DBC Corporation

Jason Black, P & C Construction

Will Tutton, Southeast Painters

Andrew Faw, Fulmer Concrete

Matt Brown, Franklin Architects

Technology & Innovation Committee


Education and Workforce Development Committee

AGC of East Tennessee provides members with educational opportunities to learn about the industry and business of construction, as well as instruct people who may be interested in entering the construction industry.  The Education Committee advises staff on meaningful programs for continuing education for members, as well as workforce development opportunities.

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

Bo Bentley, Chairman, T. T. Wilson Company
Jimmy Lail, Raines Brothers, Inc.
Mike Davis, DBS Corporation
Betty Grable, First Volunteer Bank
Kell Harvey, JAT Oil
Jason Medeiros, Pointe General Contractors

Arch Willingham, T.U. Parks Construction Company
Adam Dial, Pro-Coat
Marvin Cornelison, Raines Brothers, Inc.
Will Tutton, Southeast Painters, Inc.
Daphney Kirksey, TN American Water
Nic Cornelison, P&C Construction
Ty Edwards, T. Gene Edwards
Jerod Gilley, Construction Consultants
Todd Mayse, Mayse Construction
Jamie Thomas, Thomas Brothers
Randy Wilson,  Miller & Martin
EJ Crutcher, Volunteer NDT Corp


Safety Committee

Our Safety Committee is comprised of experienced Safety Directors across the region and guide the AGC Safety Program to ensure that we are offering quality, informative safety training and consultation to our members.

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

Harry Hawkins, Chairman, Terracon

Chip Purcell, Herc Equipment
Neal Adams, Adams Masonry
Andrew Jenkins, Jenkins Masonry
Matthew Abercrombie, Brown Bros.., Inc.
Calvin Ball, Tower Construction
Nick Walker, Walker Interiors


Legal and Legislative Committee

The Legal and Legislative Committee works to ensure that policies and laws are being considered to advance the industry and the businesses within the industry.

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

Randy Wilson, Chairman, Miller & Martin

Tony Boals, Wright Brothers Construction

Kyle Christensen, Henderson Hutcherson & McCullough, PLC

Bill Colvin, Bill Colvin, PLLC

Brent Collier, J&J Contracting

Wayne Cropp, Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC

Tim Gibbons, Chambliss Bahner & Stophel

Cameron Hill, Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC

David Hudson, Artech Design Group

Jimmy Lail, Raines Brothers Construction

Nicole Osborne, Chambliss Bahner & Stophel

Richard Rose, Miller & Martin

Jeff Sikes, ASA Engineering

Randy Tutton, Southeast Painters, Inc.

Steve Thomason, Lattimore Black Morgan and Cain

Arch Willingham, T.U. Parks Construction Company

Matthew Wood, MPL Construction


Join this new committee!  Creating avenues for our members to connect through social and learning opportunities is an important part of what we do.  From tournaments to business meetings, happy hours, tours,  and more intimate gatherings, we want to offer a variety of points of connectivity that are fun, inspiring and motivational.

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

Jerod Gilley, Chair,  Construction Consultants
Jim Bivens, Stowers
Carson Combs, Liberty Brick
Jason Bitler, Volunteer NDT Corp

 

 

 

Activities Committee