Standing Committees


We rely on members to share their experience and knowledge in the industry with us so that we create a focused, strategic program.  Our committees provide a platform for guidance and discussion on important issues relative to the industry, the business of construction, and meaningful AGC programming.  Committees typically meet quarterly depending on issues that may need to be addressed, and members must be approved by the Chairman of the Board.  If you are a member in good standing and are interested in volunteering your time to serve on a committee, please let us know!

Education and Workforce Development Committee

AGC of East Tennessee provides members with educational opportunities to learn about the industry and business of construction, as well as instruct people who may be interested in entering the construction industry.  The Education Committee advises staff on meaningful programs for continuing education for members, as well as workforce development opportunities.


Bo Bentley, Chairman, T. T. Wilson Company
Jimmy Lail, Raines Brothers, Inc.
Mike Davis, DBS Corporation
Betty Grable, First Volunteer Bank
Kell Harvey, JAT Oil
Jason Medeiros, Pointe General Contractors
Adam Dial, Pro-Coat
Marvin Cornelison, Raines Brothers, Inc.
Will Tutton, Southeast Painters, Inc.
Daphney Kirksey, TN American Water
Nic Cornelison, P&C Construction
Ty Edwards, T. Gene Edwards
Jerod Gilley, Construction Consultants
Todd Mayse, Mayse Construction
Jamie Thomas, Thomas Brothers
Randy Wilson,  Miller & Martin
EJ Crutcher, Volunteer NDT Corp

Safety Committee

Our Safety Committee is comprised of experienced Safety Directors across the region and guide the AGC Safety Program to ensure that we are offering quality, informative safety training and consultation to our members.


Chip Purcell, Chairman, Herc Equipment
Neal Adams, Adams Masonry
Melissa Gay, Concrete Pump Partners
Andrew Jenkins, Jenkins Masonry
Matthew Abercrombie, Brown Bros.., Inc.
Calvin Ball, Tower Construction
Brent McCurdy, Vega Corporation
Nick Walker, Walker Interiors

Legal and Legislative Committee

The Legal and Legislative Committee works to ensure that policies and laws are being considered to advance the industry and the businesses within the industry.


Randy Wilson, Chairman, Miller & Martin

Tony Boals, Wright Brothers Construction

Kyle Christensen, Henderson Hutcherson & McCullough, PLC

Bill Colvin, Bill Colvin, PLLC

Brent Collier, J&J Contracting

Wayne Cropp, Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC

Tim Gibbons, Chambliss Bahner & Stophel

Cameron Hill, Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC

David Hudson, Artech Design Group

Jimmy Lail, Raines Brothers Construction

Nicole Osborne, Chambliss Bahner & Stophel

Richard Rose, Miller & Martin

Jeff Sikes, ASA Engineering

Randy Tutton, Southeast Painters, Inc.

Steve Thomason, Lattimore Black Morgan and Cain

Arch Willingham, T.U. Parks Construction Company

Matthew Wood, MPL Construction

Join this new committee!  Creating avenues for our members to connect through social and learning opportunities is an important part of what we do.  From tournaments to business meetings, happy hours, tours,  and more intimate gatherings, we want to offer a variety of points of connectivity that are fun, inspiring and motivational.


Jerod Gilley, Chair,  Construction Consultants
Jim Bivens, Stowers
Carson Combs, Liberty Brick
Jason Bitler, Volunteer NDT Corp




Activities Committee